Collections and User Services

Robert Byrd
Associate University Librarian for Collections and User Services

104 Perkins
Box 90193
Durham, NC  27708-0193
NameTitlePhoneEmail
Holly Ackerman, Ph.D.Librarian for Latin American, Iberian and Latino/a Studies+1-919-660-5845
Leeda AdkinsMonographic Receipts Management Specialist+1-919-668-0934
Tedd AndersonConservation Technician+1-919-660-5906
Rachel ArielLibrarian for Jewish Studies+1-919-660-5842
Winston AtkinsPreservation Officer+1-919-660-5843
Virginia BaconElectronics Resources Acquisitions Coordinator+1-919-660-6949
Joseph L. BaileyLibrary Assistant for Stacks Maintenance and Retrieval+1-919-660-5873
Judith BaileyDigital Collections Program Associate+1-919-660-5960
Lynda BaptistHead, Holdings Management Section+1-919-660-5898
Faye BennettPeriodicals Receipts Librarian+1-919-660-6938
Tzvetan BenovEvening Service Desk Assistant+1-919-660-5873
Sara Seten BerghausenHead, Humanities Section; Librarian for Literature and Theater Studies+1-919-660-5958
Donna BergholzCatalog Librarian for Serials+1-919-660-5904
Elaine BerryElectronic Resources Management Specialist+1-919-660-6939
Marty BerrymanAccounting Supervisor+1-919-660-5986
Russ BesanconReserves Coordinator+1-919-660-5887
Jane BloemekeOrder Specialist+1-919-668-7668
Greta BoersLibrarian for Linguistics & Classical Studies+1-919-660-5864
Michelle BowditchHoldings Assistant, Sr. +1-919-660-5867
Candice BrownGifts Assistant / Turkish Serials Assistant+1-919-660-5839
Nathaniel BrownPublic Services Library Assistant, Senior – Lilly and Music Libraries +1-919-660-5954
Penny BrownAccounting Assistant+1-919-660-5895
Lee CahowLibrary Original Cataloger for Monographic Resources+1-919-660-5903
Patricia CanovaiElectronic Resources Management Specialist+1-919-660-5977 
Corrina CarterCoordinator, Shelf-Preparation Section+1-919-660-5910 
Holly ChangCatalog Librarian +1-919-660-5851
Joyce ChapmanAssessment Coordinator+1-919-660-5889
Jihae (Julia) ChunCatalog Librarian for Korean Language Resources+1-919-668-3681 
Marta Conde RinconCatalog Librarian for French and Italian Langauge Resources+1-919-660-5901
Thomas CrichlowAssessment & User Experience Project Manager+1-919-660-6932
Lauren CrowellSenior Library Assistant, Lilly+1-919-660-5921 
Emily DalyHead, Assessment & User Experience Department+1-919-660-5879
Linda DanielHead, Social Sciences Section; Librarian for Sociology and Cultural Anthropology+1-919-660-5927
Yoriko DixonOrder and Receipts Specialist for Japanese Language Materials+1-919-668-7673 
Beverly DowdyAssoc Librarian+1-919-613-5185
Beth DoyleLeona B. Carpenter Senior Conservator and Head, Conservation Services Department+1-919-660-5985
Bobbi EarpService Desk Supervisor+1-919-660-5874
Debi EasonElectronic Resources Coordinator+1-919-660-5907
Fouzia El GargouriOrder and Receipts Specialist for Arabic Language Materials+1-919-668-2945
Shawn ElderStacks Maintenance Assistant+1-919-660-5873
Gyndolyn FaulknerHead, Shelf-Preparation Section+1-919-668-3128
Elena FeinsteinLibrarian for Chemistry and Biological Sciences +1-919-660-1578
Debra FieldsAccounting Invoice Specialist+1-919-668-2955
Michael FiniganHead, Access & Delivery Services+1-919-660-5872
Christopher FlahertyDocument Delivery Assistant, Senior+1-919-660-5804
Stephanie FordEvening Research Services Librarian+1-919-660-5876 
Christof GalliInternational Documents/Middle East & Islamic Studies Librarian +1-919-660-5850
Stephen GoransonLibrary Assistant+1-919-660-5870
Teddy GrayHead Acquisitions +1-919-660-5971
Sarah GriffinPublic Services Library Assistant Senior+1-919-660-6937
Jean HallMonographic Receipts Management Assistant+1-919-668-2924 
Erin HammekeSenior Conservator +1-919-660-5906
William Hanley IIIElectronic Resources Management Specialist+1-919-668-4748
Ciara HealyLibrarian for Psychology and Neuroscience+1-919-660-5829
Sonya HinsdaleMicroforms & Reserves Assistant+1-919-681-8661
Carson HollowayLibrarian for History of Science and Technology, Military History, British and Irish Studies, Canadian Studies and General History+1-919-660-5997
Karen Jean HuntLibrarian for African Studies and African American Studies+1-919-660-5930
Mandy HurtCatalog Librarian for Serials+1-919-668-6484
Diana JonesDocument Delivery Assistant+1-919-660-5942
Jeff KosokoffHead, Collection Strategy and Development+1-919-660-7892
Miree KuKorean Studies Librarian+1-919-660-5817
Robin LapashaOrder and Receipts Specialist for Slavic Language Materials+1-919-668-7675
Kelley LawtonHead, East Campus Libraries and Subject Librarian for United States History+1-919-660-5990
Catherine LeonardiCatalog Librarian for Music & Other Non-Book Resources+1-919-668-3680
Vickie LongHoldings Management Assistant, Senior+1-919-668-3683
Lesley LooperHead, Monographic Receipts Management Section+1-919-660-6935
Rachel LundbergCatalog Librarian for Serials+1-919-684-9211
Heidi Madden, Ph.D.Librarian for Western Europe+1-919-660-5984
Antha MarshallMonographic Receipts Management Assistant+1-919-668-0698
Daniel Maxwell MaxwellShelf Preparation Assistant+1-919-668-0298
Ellen MaxwellLibrary Original Cataloger for Monographic Resources+1-919-668-2665
Deirdre McCulloughCollection Strategy and Development Associate+1-919-660-5917
Seth McCurdyStacks Maintenance Supervisor+1-919-660-5873
R Timothy MicolStacks Sorting Assistant+1-919-660-5878
Liz Milewicz, Ph.D.Head, Digital Scholarship Services+1-919-660-5911
Janil MillerLibrary Associate+1-252-504-7510
Dave MundenEvening Reference Librarian and Supervisor, Lilly Library+1-919-660-9465
Richard MurrayMetadata Librarian+1-919-660-5857
Muzhgan Nazarova, Ph.D.Catalog Librarian for Slavic Language Resources+1-919-660-5858
Danette PachtnerLibrarian for Film, Video, & Digital Media and Women's Studies+1-919-660-5886
Brenda PainterStaff Assistant, Technical Services+1-919-660-5893
Theodore ParkerSection Head, Document Delivery Services +1-919-660-5883
Rachel PennimanSenior Conservation Technician+1-919-660-5906
Michael PeperHead, Natural Sciences and Engineering Section; Librarian for the Nicholas School of the Environment and Departments of Mathematics and Statistical Science+1-919-660-5926
Emily PooleLibrary Holdings Management Assistant, Sr. +1-919-660-5902
Edward ProctorLibrarian for South and Southeast Asia+1-919-660-5841
Linda PurnellDocument Delivery Services Coordinator+1-919-660-5890
Rosalyn RaefordHead of Cataloging & Metadata Services+1-919-660-5892
Hannah RozearLibrarian for Instructional Services+1-919-660-5368
Jacquie SamplesHead, Electronic Resources and Serials Cataloging Section+1-919-660-5965
Lois SchultzCatalog Librarian for Monographic Resources+1-919-660-5896 
Gail SewellLibrary Holdings Management Assistant +1-919-668-3841
William ShawDigital Humanities Technology Consultant+1-919-668-1498
Yaoli ShiOrder and Receipts Specialist for Chinese Language Materials+1-919-660-5897
Catherine ShreveLibrarian for Public Policy & Political Science+1-919-660-6934 
Teresa SikoraOrder Specialist+1-919-668-7671
Beverly SladeMonographic Receipts Management Assistant+1-919-660-5939
Matthew SnyderStacks and Photocopy Assistant+1-919-660-5870
Natalie SommervilleHead, Monographic Cataloging Section +1-919-668-3681
Lee SorensenLibrarian for Visual Studies and Dance, Lilly Library+1-919-660-5994
Betsy SorrellShelf Preparation Assistant, Sr.+1-919-668-0283
Andrea SpainResearch and Instructional Services Librarian+1-919-660-5995
Janee Spruill WallaceAccess Services Desk Assistant+1-919-660-8458
Melanie SturgeonLibrarian for Engineering, Physics and Computer Science +1-919-660-5815
Debra TaylorPeriodicals Receipt Assistant+1-919-668-6216
Michael TerrellILL Lending Assistant+1-919-660-5891
Carol TerryLilly Library Collection Services, Communications & Social Media Coordinator+1-919-660-5993
Cheryl ThomasLibrarian for Philosophy and French Canadian Literature+1-919-660-5814 
Mark ThomasGIS & Map Librarian+1-919-660-5853
Nanako ThomasCatalog Librarian for Japanese Language Resources+1-919-668-3145 
Annette TilleryOvernight Circulation Desk Assistant+1-919-660-5870
Shelby TilleyOrder Specialist+1-919-660-5909
Kristina Troost, Ph.D.Head of International Area Studies and Japanese Studies Librarian+1-919-660-5844
Amy TurnerLibrary Original Cataloger for Monographic Resources+1-919-000-0000
Bill VernerSection Head, Order Management+1-919-660-5908
Yunyi WangLilly Library Access Services Manager+1-919-660-5991
Shelia WebbAccounting Invoice Specialist+1-919-681-7679
Kenneth WetheringtonAudio-Visual Specialist+1-919-660-5989
Grace WhiteConservator for Special Collections+1-919-660-5906
Cheryl WilkinsDocument Delivery Assistant, Senior+1-919-660-8461
Laura WilliamsMusic Librarian+1-919-660-5952
Brittany WoffordResearch Services Desk Coordinator+1-919-660-5878
Margaret WoodMonographic Receipts Management Assistant+1-919-668-0760
Mary YordySenior Conservation Technician +1-919-660-5906
Qianwen ZhangSerials Original Cataloger+1-919-660-5949 
Luo ZhouChinese Studies Librarian+1-919-660-5803
Ernest Zitser, Ph.D.Librarian for Slavic, Eurasian, and Eastern European Studies+1-919-660-5847