Web Site Search

Link to Ask Us page
Key Databases
Crane Crest

Bibliography for Asian Studies
Indexes scholarly literature on the humanities and social sciences pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present. Use the "Advanced Search".

Bookplus
Bookplus provides information about books published in Japan from 1926 to the present, and indexes over 1,740,000 books.

MagazinePlus
Indexes 14,000 periodicals published in Japan after World War II and 6000 volumes of collected works.

NDL-OPAC 
The National Diet Library Online Public Access Catalog consists of the Tokyo Main Library, the Kansai-kan, and the International Library of Children's Literature (ILCL).

WebCat Plus
WebCatPlus is a Union catalog of the holdings of Japanese academic institutions supported by the The National Institute of Informatics in Japan. It includes about 2.5 million titles, including materials published before 1868

WorldCat
Contains more than 40 million records describing items owned by libraries around the world. Each record lists libraries which hold the title.


Japanese Studies

Search Tips

Finding Materials in Western Languages

Duke libraries provide various tips on searching for books, articles, images, and other materials.


Finding Materials in the Japanese Language

Japanese has a built in adjacency function; characters placed together without a space will be searched as a compound phrase (e.g. 戦争責任). Words separated by a space can be combined by "AND", or used as alternate search terms when いずれかを含む is selected (e.g. 内閣 政権 国会 政治).

Search tips for finding books and journals in Duke's online catalog. 

These are useful guides for searching specific Japanese databases:

  • MagazinePlus Guide  http://library.duke.edu/research/help/databases/guides/magazineplus.html
  • NACSIS WebCat Guide (a PDF by Sharon Domier) http://library.duke.edu/research/subject/guides/files/japan/nacsis.pdf
  • NDL Web-OPAC Guide (a PDF by Sharon Domier) http://www.library.umass.edu/subject/easian/askeasl/NDLSearching.pdf

Romanization of Japanese

There are two primary systems used for romanizing Japanese: Hepburn and Kunrei. Libraries in the United States and Canada use Hepburn, while Kunrei is the official Japanese system.

  • Some Notes on Rōmazi  (Marshall Unger)  http://www.cityfujisawa.ne.jp/%7Eroomazi/Eigo/unger.html
    details the history and differences between Hepburn and Kunrei.
  • Japanese Romanization Tablehttp://www.library.ucla.edu/libraries/eastasian/jpntable.htm
    provides Hepburn romanization for Japanese; the explanations at the bottom of the page are written in Japanese.
  • A Guide for Researchers (Sharon Domier) http://www.library.umass.edu/subject/easian/askeasl/JpnILLquick.pdf
    This PDF guide details what the standard elements to include in an interlibrary loan request and explains the standard format for romanization/transliteration, including a brief guide to word division.

Finding Grey Literature

"Grey literature" is difficult-to-obtain unpublished literature collected from both government and private sources.  These include policy studies and reports, white papers and annual reports, draft legislation, think-tank reports, public opinion polls, conference proceedings.

  • "Accessing Japanese Government Documents" http://www.fas.harvard.edu/%7Encc/workbook/pdf/accessinggovernmentdocuments.pdf
    A PDF by Tokiko Yamamoto Bazzell, University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • "Using Grey Literature" http://www.fas.harvard.edu/%7Encc/workbook/pdf/greyliterature.pdf
    A PDF by Kazuko Sakaguchi, Documentation Center on Contemporary Japan, Harvard University
  • The Japan Documentation Center http://lcweb.loc.gov/rr/asian/jdc.html
    JDC was established to collect current Japanese information on Japan's public policy. The database covers grey literature published from 1992 to 2000 only.