Duke Libraries

Ask us now

Japanese Studies

Compilations of Laws

Featured Resources
Whirl Crest

Japanese Government Full-text  Searchable Database
法令データ提供システム
Japanese Government Website with the full text of all laws.

Translations of Japanese Laws and Regulations 
法令翻訳データ集
Choice of English only and Japanese/English side-by-side translations.  Translations done by the Japanese government using a standardized translation system. 200 laws.

English Translations of Japanese Laws
Website maintained by Mika Hayashi (Kobe University); includes full translation (unofficial) of more than 100 Japanese laws, as well as a number of partial translations.

Print Resources -- Online Resources

Commercial Laws of the World: Japan
Law Lib: K1004.15 .C655

EHS Law Bulletin Series
loose-leaf; see also  Japanese Laws in English: An Index to EHS Law Bulletin Series
Law Library: KNX68 .J373 1956 and KNX13.A2 1995

Hōrei zensho
法令全書
Law Library: KNX12 .H67; 1967 to present
Official compendium of all laws and executive ordinances. Texts are taken from Kanpō, arranged numerically within each class (Diet Enactments, Cabinet Ordinances). Index similar to Kanpō.

Roppō zensho
六法全書
[series]
EAC:KNX12 .J375, latest in EA ref.; Law: KQP0 .J367

Saikō saibanshō hanreishū
最高裁判所判例集 [serial]
Law Library: KNX18 .A3; 1951-
Supreme Court reports


Online Resources

Copyright Research and Information Center, English version   http://www.cric.or.jp/
Provides information on the copyright system in Japan, Japanese Copyright law, WIPO Copyright Treaty, WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty. In English and Japanese.

IP Resources   http://okuyama.com/
Information on patents, trademarks, designs, copyright in Japan.

Japanese Law   http://www.mizuho-sc.com/english/ebond/law.html
English language resources on finance related laws from Mizuho Securities.

JapanLaw. info   http://www.japanlaw.com/
Roderick Seeman's Japan Law Site.  Searchable. Includes major translated statutes and regulations as well as a topical index which includes antitrust law, civil procedure, commercial code, computer related laws, financial law, labor law, real estate law and telecommunications related laws.

Japanese Supreme Court   http://www.courts.go.jp/english/
最高裁判所
Includes an overview of the judicial system (including an outline of the court system), a guide to procedures and the text of decisions (in Japanese).  

Judgements of the Supreme Court   http://www.courts.go.jp/english/judgments/index.html
Japanese and English database to search for recent court decisions. Located on the Japanese Supreme Court website.

Kanpō. Official Gazette [links to a daily digest and back numbers]   http://www.kantei.go.jp/jp/kanpo/
官報資料版 [links to the data edition back to 1997]   http://www.kantei.go.jp/jp/kanpo-shiryo/index.html
Daily public record which central government has published since 1883. Includes matters of law and matters of information, ie all statutes, treaties and official announcements, elections of political officials, appointments of cabinet members and other high civil officials, commissions and promotions of military officers, conferral of titles of nobility, appointment of teachers in state supported schools, official weather/environmental reports, palace announcements, summaries of economic conditions, prewar abstracts of doctoral dissertations. Each day's issue carries its own table of contents, and a cumulative subject index is published every month. Back numbers and a daily digest are available on the web.

Senrei   http://www.senrei.com/
Presented in this site are summaries of important recent constitutional, civil and commercial law cases in Japan from 1995 to the present, with citations to the publications in which they are reported.

Web Roppō   http://www.and.or.jp/%7Ekamei/6_law.html
Web 六法
Includes an extensive collection of laws grouped by code - treaties, overseas, and links

Zenkoku Jorei Database   http://joreimaster.leh.kagoshima-u.ac.jp/
全国条例データベース
Indexed by prefecture.

 

follow us on Twitter follow us on Facebook follow us on YouTube follow us on Flickr follow us on Pinterest follow our blogs and feeds

Contact Us919-660-5870
(Perkins Circulation Desk)

Home | Libraries | Ask Us Now | Catalog | Hours | Library Web Site Search | Site Index

Mobile Library Home (content for handheld devices such as cellphones)

Creative Commons License

Unless otherwise specified on this page, this work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 United States License.


Last modified November 6, 2007 11:53:05 PM EST