Web Site Search

Link to Ask Us page
Notable Resources
Whirl Crest

2005 sōsenkyo senshutsu shūgiin giin ichiran
2005年総選挙選出衆議院議員一覧
Compiled by Ueda Shuichi (Keio Univ.), this page provides brief biographical information and a link to homepages for Diet members.

Bibliography of persons in modern Japanese politics
近現代日本政治関係人物文献目録
Available through the National Diet Library 

Japanese Studies

Encyclopedias

Buraku mondai jinken jiten = Encyclopedia of buraku and human rights issues
部落問題・人権事典

EA Ref: HT725.J3 B865 2001

Gendai seijigaku jiten = Encyclopedia of politics.
現代政治学事典

EA Ref: JA64.J3 G447 1994

Gendai Nihon seiji shōjiten = Dictionary of contemporary Japanese government and politics
 現代日本政治小事典
EA Ref:  DS889 .U34 2005

Shin Kokkai jiten. Yōgo ni yoru kokkaihō kaisetsu
新・国会事典
EA Ref: KNX2510 .S55 2003
Explains the postwar Diet from its opening and closing ceremonies to its members and their assistants. The indexes include the laws relating to the establishment of the Diet, a table of the elections for both the Upper and Lower houses and the Diet opening and closing dates, a table with the number of days in the Diet session and the number and types of laws passed (all since 1947).

Kokusai seiji jiten = Encyclopedia of international relations
国際政治事典
EA Ref: JZ1160 .K65 2005

Nihon kanryōsei sōgō jiten, 1868-2000 : tsuketari shuyō kigyō no toppu ichiran.
日本官僚制総合辞典、1868-2000:付主要企業のトップ一覧

EAC Ref: JQ1602.N53 2001

Saishin uyoku jiten
最新右翼辞典
EA Ref: JQ1684 .H67 2006 
An encyclopedia which covers right-wing and nationalistic movements in Japan from pre-war to the present. Includes organizations, individuals, movements, etc. arranged in gojuon order.

Sayoku dantai jiten
左翼団体事典

EA Ref: HX411 .S32 1966

Seijigaku jiten = Encyclopedia of political science
政治学事典

EA Ref: JA64.J3 S45 2000
This Japanese language dictionary covers Political Science as a discipline worldwide.  Its scope is larger than many of its English counterparts; it covers political systems, both modern and premodern, thought, theory, rational choice terms, international politics, scholarly fields, and political scientists.  Nearly every listing has related key words, and most have citations (original texts and Japanese translations if available).  There is an extensive subject index broken down by field and sub-field.  Two alphabetical indexes in English and Japanese.

Shinpan Nihon gaikōshi jiten
新版日本外交史辞典。

EA Ref: DS881.96 .S54 1992