
Copyright, Citation, and Reproduction Information
The materials included in the William Gedney Photographs and Writings web site are provided by the Rare Book, Manuscript, and Special Collections Library for the purposes of research, teaching, private study, or general interest. For these purposes the images and transcribed texts may be viewed and printed. (more . . .)
American Institute of Indian Studies The AIIS collection from the Center for Art and Archaeology in Gurgaon, Haryana, India, has over 125,000 photographs in the collection. The images fall into the broad categories of architecture, sculpture, terracotta, painting and numismatics.
Digital Archive in the Collections of the Institute of Oriental Culture in the University of Tokyo Mission for Indian History and Archaeology University of Tokyo in 1959-60 and 1961-62.
Digital South Asia Library - Images This is a gateway for six separate collections at the University of Chicago which archive over a hundred thousand photographs of modern and ancient monuments, everyday life, art and architecture, and the modern and colonial periods.
Duke University Libraries - Digital Collections An archive of William Gedney's 1164 images of India taken in 1969-1971 and 1979-1980.
Huntington Archive of Buddhist and Related Art Countries covered in the collection include India, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, China, Japan, Thailand, Indonesia, and Myanmar (Burma). Works range from approximately 2500 B.C.E. to the present, and documentation includes contemporary religious activities in various parts of Asia... Contains predominantly Buddhist material, but also includes Hindu, Jain, Islamic, and other works.
Images of Asia Featuring old images of India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and the Ancient Indus Civilization.
Luke Powell Photographs of Afghanistan.
Royal Geographical Society - Picture Library
Tasveer Ghar Tasveer Ghar is a trans-national virtual “home” for collecting, digitizing, and documenting various materials produced by South Asia’s exciting popular visual sphere including posters, calendar art, pilgrimage maps and paraphernalia, cinema hoardings, advertisements, and other forms of street and bazaar art.
Perkins Circulation Desk: 919-660-5870